Bizarre Bangkok Tours Call 065 210 0666
Aerial view of coastal ponds on The Bangkok Sea tour

Bizarre Bangkok Tours

Discover the secret sides of the world's weirdest city

Asia’s most consistently exciting city is much visited, but little understood. Our tours help you understand Bangkok better while visiting the city's lesser known places.

See all tours The Bangkok Sea

Offbeat. Thainess. Communities.

Weekdays & weekends

Tomorrow's tours

We drag you out of the usual tourist comfort zones and send you – while taking you by the hand and leading you all the way – across the city, deep into the suburbs, up rivers and down dark alleyways.

You are guaranteed to see something – something – that you have never seen before.

Unique experiences

We are the first and only tour operator of its kind in the world. You will not find anything similar.

More value for less

Our starting prices are the lowest in the industry. See more for less on quality tours in any category.

Departures
TimeTourFrom
Weekdays · Morning
08:00 AM – 01:00 PMBangkok Buddha District$25
09:00 AM – 01:00 PMChinese Bangkok$25
12:00 PM – 07:00 PMWakeboarding Bangkok$45
Weekdays · Afternoon
01:00 PM – 06:00 PMWeird Wonderful Bangkok$35
01:00 PM – 06:00 PMWhere Bangkok Began$35
03:00 PM – 07:00 PMJungle In Bangkok$30
Weekends
07:00 AM – 07:00 PMTrain to Maeklong$75
08:00 AM – 04:00 PMBangkok Heaven Hell$65
10:00 AM – 04:00 PMVenice of Bangkok$70
12:00 PM – 07:00 PMThe Bangkok Sea$55
04:00 PM – 09:00 PMVintage Dining Bangkok$60

Schedule and prices as last published on our website; please confirm when booking.

Eco tour · Weekends · 12:00 PM

The Bangkok Sea

Travel by boat to the Sunken Village to witness the consequences of man's greed with your own eyes.

The tour starts at Rabbito Cafe, our meeting point, where one drink per person and cookies to feed the rabbits are included in the tour price. From there we travel to the mouth of the Chao Phraya river.

  • Rabbit Cafe
  • Flying foxes
  • Forts with ghost cannons
  • Temple in the Sea
  • Sunken Village
  • Giant warship

7 hours · small groupfrom $55 (฿1900)

See the itinerary Call 065 210 0666

Prices as last published; please confirm when booking.

Inside Rabbito Cafe: rabbit pens, a tree trunk and bunting
Photo: เอกมล วงศาสุข via Google Maps
A rabbit at Rabbito Cafe
Photo: เอกมล วงศาสุข via Google Maps

Tours and categories

Discover your Bangkok experience

Bangkok Buddha District

See the sights others miss in Bangkok's main sightseeing district on our Bangkok sightseeing tour

  • Breakfast at Sikh Temple
  • Crocodile Temple
  • Weapon stores
  • Prison Park

Weekdays · 08:00 AM–01:00 PMfrom $25 (฿900)

Chinese Bangkok

Explore Chinatown's backalleys and learn about Chinese culture on our half day Bangkok walking tour

  • Mummified monk
  • Royal Execution Temple
  • Hangover Part II filming locations
  • Gambling God Shrine

Weekdays · 09:00 AM–01:00 PMfrom $25 (฿900)

Wakeboarding Bangkok

Learn how to wakeboard on our Bangkok one day tour to a canalside village outside Bangkok

  • Big Floating Buddha
  • Ancient Market & towed boat bridge
  • Thailand’s largest reclining Buddha
  • Wakeboarding

Weekdays · 12:00 PM–07:00 PMfrom $45 (฿1600)

Weird Wonderful Bangkok

Discover the hidden gems the modern city of Bangkok has to offer on our Bangkok one day city tour

  • Maid Cafe
  • Fox Cafe
  • Human Body Museum
  • Hello Kitty House

Weekdays · 01:00 PM–06:00 PMfrom $35 (฿1200)

Where Bangkok Began

Bike along Bangkok's river to experience "European" Bangkok on our Bangkok bicycle tour

  • Unicorn Cafe
  • Robot Building
  • Graveyard Park
  • Ghost Tower

Weekdays · 01:00 PM–06:00 PMfrom $35 (฿1200)

Jungle In Bangkok

Bike through Bangkok's jungle to get a taste of Thai country life on our Bangkok bicycle tour

  • Haunted Canal
  • Bangkok's most beautiful park
  • Mushroom farm
  • Abandoned Temple

Weekdays · 03:00 PM–07:00 PMfrom $30 (฿1100)

Train to Maeklong

Take a train to Thailand's smallest province to see some of its very unusual markets

  • Buddha wearing sunglasses
  • Maeklong Railway Market
  • Swimming monkeys
  • Wakeboarding

Weekends · 07:00 AM–07:00 PMfrom $75 (฿2600)

Bangkok Heaven Hell

Bring a visit to Buddhist heaven and hell in one single day

  • Southeast Asia's largest market
  • UFO Temple
  • Hell Temple
  • Flying foxes

Weekends · 08:00 AM–04:00 PMfrom $65 (฿2300)

Venice of Bangkok

Travel by boat and see some of the most bizarre things Bangkok has on offer

  • Amulet Market
  • Museum of Death
  • Swan Barge Temple
  • Coffin sleep ritual & floating market

Weekends · 10:00 AM–04:00 PMfrom $70 (฿2500)

Vintage Dining Bangkok

Eat your way through Bangkok while exploring the city's vintage hipster markets

  • Singing chef
  • Chatuchak Market's pet section
  • One of the world's best wet markets
  • Michelin star restaurant

Weekends · 04:00 PM–09:00 PMfrom $60 (฿2100)

Prices as last published; please confirm when booking.

Our Google Maps listing

Rabito Cafe – rabbits, guinea pigs and drinks

Our listing on Google Maps is shared with Rabito Cafe on Sukhumvit 101/1, the meeting point of The Bangkok Sea. It is open daily 12:00 – 7:00 PM.

Inside Rabbito Cafe: rabbit pens, a tree trunk and bunting
Photo: เอกมล วงศาสุข via Google Maps
A rabbit at Rabbito Cafe
Photo: เอกมล วงศาสุข via Google Maps
A guinea pig at Rabbito Cafe
Photo: Prasert Lumpao via Google Maps
A drink in a Rabbito Cafe cup
Photo: Dylan Vervoort via Google Maps
Guinea pigs at Rabbito Cafe
Photo: Chanakan Deekiatlum via Google Maps
Iced tea in a Rabbito Cafe cup inside the cafe
Photo: Patimaporn Thongpakdee via Google Maps

Rated 4.9 on Google (58 reviews)

What visitors say about Rabito Cafe

Recommend stopping by if ur in the area! Amazing atmosphere and the rabbits are well taken care of. Some are found in difficult conditions and they’re brought here to a nice safer space. Space is quite large and sufficient for the rabbits to stay active. Great animals and they have different kinds, very pleased.

★★★★★ Dylan Vervoort · Google review

A warm and cozy place to take a break from your workday. It’s a great place to enjoy some fun and relaxing moments. The space is clean, comfortable, and inviting. Don’t miss the chance to visit and meet the friendly staff who always ready to welcome you (and maybe looking for snacks too!).

★★★★★ pmk aei · Google review

Friendly staff. The animals here are super cute!

★★★★★ Chanakan Deekiatlum · Google review

There was an awesome environment and a great assortment of animals to play with.

The staff were very friendly and helpful, even bringing out other animals for us to take photos with and interact with.

You can see that the staff working there have a true passion for these animals, and it was a fantastic experience to …

★★★★★ Hak · Google review

Very nice place with many rabbits small and big !!! Totally worth it 💕💕💕

★★★★★ Poonam Kewlani · Google review

Read all reviews on Google Maps

Contact & opening hours

Rabito Cafe | Bizarre Bangkok Tours | The Bangkok Sea

29, 29 / 1 ถนน สุขุมวิท 101/1 Khwaeng Bang Chak, Khet Phra Khanong, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10260, Thailand

065 210 0666

Opening hours
Monday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Tuesday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Wednesday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Thursday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Friday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Saturday12:00 – 7:00 PM
Sunday12:00 – 7:00 PM

Call to book Open in Google Maps